This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Birkenhead St. Mary's CC - 1st XI Vs Old Xaverians CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Liverpool Echo KO 2017 - Round 1Date :Friday 2nd June 2017
Toss:Birkenhead St. Mary's CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:18:00
Ground: Ashville RoadRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Old Xaverians CC - 1st XI - Won by 43 runs
Birkenhead St. Mary's CC - 1st XIOld Xaverians CC - 1st XI
Score118 for 7 (20 overs) 't'161 for 6 (20 overs) 'b'

Old Xaverians CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ian Carroll*ct Dane Bryanb  Jake Fitzmaurice28000
2Matthew Harrisonrun out (Dane Bryan)38000
3Josh Dilworthst Poorna De Silvab  Mike Bowe32000
4Niall Wardnot out45000
5Daniel Harrisonct Jake Fitzmauriceb  Mike Bowe0000
6Joseph Lyonsct Tom McLoughlinb  Fildus Vincent4000
7Steven Irwinb  Craig Hawthorne1000
8Matthew Northnot out9000
9Alex Warddid not bat
10Andrew Rosedid not bat
11Mark Doyledid not bat
Extras       w (4)4
Total161
Wickets 6
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

35-1 Ian Carroll (Matthew Harrison-0*); 95-2 Matthew Harrison (Josh Dilworth-0*); 102-3 Josh Dilworth (Niall Ward-0*); 102-4 Daniel Harrison (Niall Ward-0*); 146-5 Joseph Lyons (Niall Ward-0*); 148-6 Steven Irwin (Niall Ward-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Craig Hawthorne3029100
2Fildus Vincent3016100
3Jake Fitzmaurice4020100
4Tom McLoughlin2026000
5Mike Bowe4034200
6Dane Bryan3021000
7Mizanul Haque1015000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets01
Total200161600

Birkenhead St. Mary's CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tom McLoughlinct Steven Irwinb  Matthew North4000
2Mike Bowect Josh Dilworthb  Mark Doyle14000
3Mizanul Haquect Ian Carrollb  Josh Dilworth23000
4Poorna De Silvact Matthew Northb  Josh Dilworth30000
5Jake Fitzmauricect Matthew Northb  Mark Doyle24000
6Liam Hirstrun out (Josh Dilworth)0000
7Craig Hawthornerun out (Ian Carroll)4000
8Fildus Vincentnot out6000
9Dane Bryan*not out1000
10Chris Byrnedid not bat
11Sujeewa Jayasekaradid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (3), w (7), nb (1)12
Total118
Wickets 7
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Tom McLoughlin (Mike Bowe-0*); 34-2 Mike Bowe (Mizanul Haque-0*); 70-3 Mizanul Haque (Poorna De Silva-0*); 86-4 Poorna De Silva (Jake Fitzmaurice-0*); 87-5 Liam Hirst (Jake Fitzmaurice-0*); 101-6 Craig Hawthorne (Jake Fitzmaurice-0*); 117-7 Jake Fitzmaurice (Fildus Vincent-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alex Ward4122000
2Matthew North4012100
3Mark Doyle4017200
4Josh Dilworth4026200
5Ian Carroll4037000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets42
Total201118700

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Smith
ScorersLewis Barnes, Bob Davies